Terms of Service
[…] Learner Safety

Each tutor is required to report to Dasa2 any suspected case of child abuse or neglect they become aware of during their work with Dasa2 students. Consistent with the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), Dasa2 defines “abuse or neglect” as: “any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or “an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.” tutors may also be required to report suspected abuse or neglect to local authorities, and Dasa2 expects all tutors to comply with their individual reporting responsibilities. Dasa2 itself may report instances of suspected abuse or neglect as it deems appropriate.

Tutor Responsibilities